Filmprogram: Short stories

Film

This year´s Indigenous film program is a program of shorts with a focus on indigenous peoples, especially on the indigenous from Sápmi and the Northern People of the year, the Inuit from Nunavut. Here you have the chance to pop by to see one or more movies, ranging 9-59 minutes in length. The filmprogram Friday rolls from 11:00-16:00. 

  • Three thousand, Canada (14 min) Director: Asinnajaq
  • We Up, Canada (59 min) Director: Priscilla Naungagiaq Hensley & David Holthouse
  • Ho mamme e dau for hælvette!, Sápmi (14 min) Director:  Per Ivar Jensen
  • Eatnanvuloš lottit/Birds in the earth, Sápmi (11 min) Director: Marja Helander
  • Giitu giitu, Sápmi (9 min) Director: Elle Sofe Sara
  • Amaqqut Nunaat: The Country of Wolves, Canada (12 min) Director: Neil Christopher
  • Playing Through Blizzards: Football In The Arctic, Canada (9 min) Director: Adrijan Assoufi
  • Guolleságat, Sápmi (13 min) Director: Egil Pedersen
  • It is not only about the fish, Sápmi(16 min) Director: Kodjo Adanledji
  • Tungene/Njuokcamat, Sápmi (15 min) Director: Marja Bål Nango
  • Samene har rett/ The Sámi have rights, Sápmi (11 min) Directors: Elle Márjá Eira & Mai-Lis Eira

The filmprogram is supported by:

Image

 

share

The next events

Workshop, Riddu siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
Workshop, Riddu siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
12:00
Riddu Siida
12:00
Yurta
12:00, 12:00, 12:00
Nisga'a Longhouse
13:00
Riddu Siida
Riddu siida
13:30
Yurta
Workshop, Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
13:00
Riddu Siida
Northern people of the year, Literature
14:00
Library
Workshop, Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
14:00
Riddu Siida
Children / youth, Performance
15:30
Small stage
Riddu siida
15:00
Yurta
Workshop, Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
16:00
Riddu Siida
Riddu siida
17:30
Yurta
Workshop, Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
17:00
Riddu Siida
18:00
Culture Hall
19:00
Main stage
Concert, Northern people of the year
20:30
Main stage
Concert
22:00
Main stage
Concert
23:30
Main stage