Filmprogram: Short stories

Film

This year´s Indigenous film program is a program of shorts with a focus on indigenous peoples, especially on the indigenous from Sápmi and the Northern People of the year, the Inuit from Nunavut. Here you have the chance to pop by to see one or more movies, ranging 9-59 minutes in length. At Saturday the filmprogram rolls from 11:00-13:00.  

  • Three thousand, Canada (14 min) Director: Asinnajaq
  • We Up, Canada (59 min) Director: Priscilla Naungagiaq Hensley & David Holthouse
  • Ho mamme e dau for hælvette!, Sápmi (14 min) Director:  Per Ivar Jensen
  • Eatnanvuloš lottit/Birds in the earth, Sápmi (11 min) Director: Marja Helander
  • Giitu giitu, Sápmi (9 min) Director: Elle Sofe Sara
  • Amaqqut Nunaat: The Country of Wolves, Canada (12 min) Director: Neil Christopher
  • Playing Through Blizzards: Football In The Arctic, Canada (9 min) Director: Adrijan Assoufi
  • Guolleságat, Sápmi (13 min) Director: Egil Pedersen
  • It is not only about the fish, Sápmi(16 min) Director: Kodjo Adanledji
  • Tungene/Njuokcamat,Sápmi (15 min) Director: Marja Bål Nango
  • Samene har rett/ The Sámi have rights, (11 min)  Directors: Elle Márjá Eira & Mai-Lis Eira

 

The filmprogram is supported by: 

share

The next events

Workshop, Riddu siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
Workshop, Riddu siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
12:00
Riddu Siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
12:00
Yurta
12:00, 12:00, 12:00
Nisga'a Longhouse
Workshop, Riddu siida
12:00
Riddu Siida
13:00
Nisga'a Longhouse
Riddu siida
13:00
Yurta
14:00
Nisga'a Longhouse
Northern people of the year
14:00
Riddu Siida
Children / youth, Performance
17:00
Small stage
17:00
Workshop, Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
17:30
Riddu Siida
Riddu siida
17:00
Yurta
Concert, Northern people of the year
18:30
Main stage
Workshop, Riddu siida, Northern people of the year
18:00
Riddu Siida
Concert
20:30
Main stage
Concert
23:45
Main stage
Concert, Northern people of the year
23:58
Báldalávvues